?

Log in

chalp
@ LIVEJOURNAL.COM
Adelbert and Julia is <3 
9th-Sep-2010 11:05 pm
[laugh] sakura
A recent 'discussion' in mikagechan's LJ made me remember I was supposed to translate the short story in the 14th KKM novel. But since my love for this fandom has died a little (sorry KKM >.<), I decided to just summarise it instead. I asked my sensei for help in this.



Okay anyway, Adelbert was traveling and he stopped at an inn. Late night, he got hungry and went to the kitchen to find something to eat (more like stealing to me...). Then he came across Maxine who sneaked into the inn and also looking for food.

They ate together and Maxine started saying how the food reminded him of his ex-fiancee. His ex-fiancee was a very good cook. Since he's a soldier, he had to travel a lot. And once when he came back, his fiancee had already married another man. Poor Maxine... She wasn't even pretty. Her face looks like a man's (she has very thick eyebrows), her voice is also very low and she's one head taller than Maxine. But men love her because she can cook very well.

Then it's Adelbert's turn to tell his story. He was a young soldier back then. He was hungry and so sneaked into the von Wincott's castle kitchen to find food. That was the first time he met Julia.

Julia: "Who are you?"
Adelbert: "Sorry, I'm not a bad guy. I'm just hungry."
Julia: "Me too! Let's eat together."

Adelbert then left without knowing her name. They only introduced to each other the second time he sneaked in lol! But at that time, they didn't have any feelings for each other yet.

Then Adelbert ranked up (previously he was just a common soldier. He has a title now. I don't know what it is in English ^^;;). So he had to travel a lot. And during his travels he ate different kinds of food. He'll always go back to the Wincott castle to cook those different food for Julia to try. These meetings became like a date for them.

Once, Adelbert made a really delicious fish dish.

Julia: "It's a waste that you're a soldier. You should have been a cook instead."

Julia ate with her hands (like a kid) and laughed. Seeing her expression, Adelbert fell in love with her.

Adelbert: "Is it okay for you to eat with your hands? Won't your parents scold you?"
Julia: "I only do this when I'm with you."

They chatted for a while and she brought up the topic of arranged marriage.

Julia: "My dad wants me to get married soon. But I don't want to. I'm still young and I'd rather learn about healing magic. Plus I already have the person I want to marry."

Adelbert was a little disappointed and asked "Who?"

The story was cut short when the innkeeper found Adelbert and Maxine eating in the kitchen. They were kicked out.

Maxine: "So who's that person that she wants to marry?"
Adelbert: "I wonder who... It's so long ago."

But I'll never forget. Even after death I will never forget her words. With a smiling face, she said "It's you".

***

It's a really beautiful story. I left out a lot of details. Takabayashi-sensei tend to have very long descriptions. I'm still not at that level to translate yet ^^;;

Now I wonder when did Conrart come into their lives... And did Julia love him or not... I mean, if her dad cancel their engagement just for Conrart, that must mean she has feelings for Conrart, right? And if Julia really really loves Adelbert, won't she object to that?

I feel so sorry for Adelbert if it's that... He really loves her...
Comments 
9th-Sep-2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Bawww, Adalbert. <3
10th-Sep-2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Poor him T_T
9th-Sep-2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Then it's not wrong of us to feel bad for Adalbert. :P

I'm glad my journal entry spurred you to summarize this. Lol. XD; Guine feels extremely vindicated right now.

Thank you! This was really sweet!!
10th-Sep-2010 03:20 am (UTC)
Yup.

I actually wanted to translate the whole thing a looong time ago but never found the mood to do it. And now I'm only able to summarise it ^^;;

You're welcome ^^
I want to defend Adelbert too!
10th-Sep-2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
Aw, that little bit puts tears in my eyes (especially as I remember her face as she looks up at Adelbert on that illustration that came with this story). But what is this about canceling their engagement for Conrart?
11th-Sep-2010 05:39 am (UTC)
I know. It's so touching.

Someone from conradxyuuri posted that Julia's father broke her engagement with Adelbert for Conrart. Apparently, her dad wants Julia to marry Conrart instead.

So now I'm not sure whether Julia agrees with that or not. If she did, then I feel really bad for Adelbert T_T
11th-Sep-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
I knew I had seen something with Julia admitting to Adelbert that she wanted to be with him/loved him. Also, considering this is in novel 14, and the manga is only on an earlier novel, I'd place weight in Julia having wanted to marry Adelbert no matter what her father's opinion/action was. So daddy ended the engagement? Who cares, we'll still get married, lol!

Also, I'm certain there was a translation of this somewhere else, with pictures of Julia and Adelbert.

In any regard, Julia and Conrad were most likely not soulmates.
12th-Sep-2010 07:30 am (UTC)
There's a translation for this? I must have missed it then...

There is one pic of them together from the novel, I believe it's the part where she said "It's you".

Since I don't have have all the novels, I don't know what was Julia's reaction to her father's decision... And did Adelbert know about this?
12th-Sep-2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Awww, that's so sweet. :( Though I kinda feel sad for Adalbert if what you say is right...
12th-Sep-2010 07:31 am (UTC)
Yup *nods*
29th-Mar-2011 03:30 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the story! Now I really want to see Adalbert cook for Yuri. :)

I'm also very curious to know how Conrad came into the picture!
30th-Mar-2011 01:35 am (UTC)
You're welcome ^^
I also wonder when did Conrart came into their lives. I don't have the rest of the novels and no one is translating... Guess we'll just have to wait.
29th-Mar-2011 09:11 am (UTC)
Oh thank you for doing this!!
30th-Mar-2011 01:35 am (UTC)
You're welcome ^^
29th-Mar-2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
Thanx for sharing! xDDD

Reading this makes me like the paring even more. And yes, I do believe Julia loves Conrad just as a friend.
30th-Mar-2011 01:37 am (UTC)
You're welcome ^^
I believe that too but ConYuu fans have the theory Julia=Yuuri so they don't really like Adelbert/Julia.
19th-Apr-2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
"It's you"
AWWWWW!

Thanks a lot for sharing!
20th-Apr-2011 05:00 am (UTC)
You're welcome ^^
1st-Jan-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the translation and sharing!
Julia is a mysterious girl, really... And I feel pity for Adelbert too - he didn't worth it, the her death.
Would you mind if I translate this part into the Russian and show on the our KKM-community? There are a lot of valuable information))
19th-Jan-2014 06:57 am (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply. I am no longer active in LJ ^^;;
Yeah you can translate it as long as you link back to my post.
19th-Jan-2014 08:44 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'll save all you credits)
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 8:44 pm GMT.